Natural Sourcing, LLC
Andiroba Oil

Oxford, CT (10/8/2012) - Natural Sourcing is pleased to announce the inclusion of Refined Andiroba Oil [INCI: Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil] within its growing line of specialty oils for use within innovative personal care product development.

Andiroba Oil has been used for generations by Amazonian region tribes to heal skin conditions and to treat muscular aches and pains. The oil also possesses noteworthy insect repellent properties.


INCI Name: Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Country of Origin: Brazil


Andiroba Oil Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • Rich in Essential Fatty Acids:
    • Oleic Acid: 50.5%
    • Palmitic Acid: 28%
    • Linoleic Acid: 9%
    • Stearic Acid: 8.1%
    • Arachidic Acid: 1.2%
    • Palmitoleic Acid: 1%
    • Linolenic Acid: 0.3%
  • High in Limonoids and Triterpenes and Offers Anti-inflammatory and Anti-rheumatic Action
  • Possesses Strong Insect Repellent Properties


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild fruity scent. It possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and anti-inflammatory compounds. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. The content of limonoids and triterpenes within andiroba oil makes it a noteworthy anti-inflammatory. It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. It also acts as a noteworthy insect repellent. Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making for specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions and to help ward off insects.


Andiroba Oil is Suitable for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Acne
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Protection Against Insect Bites
  • Treatment of Insect Bites and Stings
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling


About Natural Sourcing, LLC

Natural Sourcing specializes in the procurement and supply of over 500 natural ingredients for cosmeceutical, spa, massage and aromatherapy applications. Ingredients are carefully selected for their quality and functionality in skin care, hair care and beauty treatments. Natural Sourcing's ingredient lines consist of nutritive specialty ingredients including berry oils, organic beeswax, organic shea butter, pomegranate oil and watermelon seed oil. Additionally, Natural Sourcing offers over 25 categories of natural ingredients.

Natural Sourcing is a member of the Organic Trade Association and has its organic certification through CCOF. Natural Sourcing is dedicated towards becoming an increasingly strong presence in the growing awareness of the importance and benefits of organic skin care.

Natural Sourcing operates a 30,000 square foot facility in Oxford, Connecticut.

Customers and interested parties can learn more about Natural Sourcing or request a brochure and product samples by visiting its Web site at www.naturalsourcing.com or by calling its Customer Care department at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500.