Natural Sourcing, LLC
Virgin Baobab Oil

Oxford, CT (7/16/2012) - Natural Sourcing is pleased to announce the addition of Virgin Baobab Seed Oil [INCI: Adansonia digitata Seed Oil] to its growing line of specialty oils for use in innovative personal care product formulations.

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary and a number of other uses. The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including up to 34% of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and up to 3% Linolenic Acid (Omega-3). It also contains a noteworthy amount of sterols and a high percentage of vitamins A and E.

Natural Sourcing’s Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is derived using 100% sustainable wild harvesting techniques. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of the oil.


INCI: Adansonia digitata Seed Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed and Filtered (Unrefined)
Shelf Life: 3-4 Years
Origin: Africa


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Baobab Seed Oil is especially rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and sterols. It is highly emollient, is a noteworthy anti-oxidant, helps increase elasticity and reduces wrinkles and fine lines. It is a functional addition to anti-aging and after sun care products. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the oil’s effectiveness when used in conjunction with skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and acne.


Virgin Baobab Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Golden Yellow Hue (Resembles Jojoba in Appearance)
  • Non-Comogenic (Does not clog pores)
  • Nutty, Characteristic Aroma
  • Noteworthy Essential Fatty Acid Content:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 18-30%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2-8%
    • C18:1 n-9 Oleic Acid: 30-40%
    • C18:2 n-6 Linoleic Acid: 24-34%
    • C18:3 n-3 Linolenic Acid: 0.5-3%
  • Rich in Vitamins A, E and F
  • High Sterol Content


Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is Suitable for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Moisturizers for Dry, Rough Skin
  • Scar Prevention/ Skin Regeneration
  • Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Rosacea
  • Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
  • Acne
  • Nail Care
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Lip Care


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%


Learn More/Request a Quotation

Download Product Literature


About Natural Sourcing, LLC

Natural Sourcing specializes in the procurement and supply of over 500 natural ingredients for cosmeceutical, spa, massage and aromatherapy applications. Ingredients are carefully selected for their quality and functionality in skin care, hair care and beauty treatments. Natural Sourcing's ingredient lines consist of nutritive specialty ingredients including berry oils, organic beeswax, organic shea butter, pomegranate oil and watermelon seed oil. Additionally, Natural Sourcing offers over 25 categories of natural ingredients.

Natural Sourcing is a member of the Organic Trade Association and has its organic certification through CCOF. Natural Sourcing is dedicated towards becoming an increasingly strong presence in the growing awareness of the importance and benefits of organic skin care.

Natural Sourcing operates a 30,000 square foot facility in Oxford, Connecticut.

Customers and interested parties can learn more about Natural Sourcing or request a brochure and product samples by visiting its Web site at www.naturalsourcing.com or by calling its Customer Care department at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500.