Natural Sourcing, LLC
Professional Strength Grapefruit Seed Oil (60%)

Oxford, CT (1/17/2013) - Natural Sourcing is pleased to announce the inclusion of Professional Strength Grapefruit Seed Extract (60%) within its growing line of specialty ingredients for use in natural personal care product formulations.

INCI: Grapefruit (Citrus grandis) Extract (and) Glycerin
Shelf Life: 2 Years

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a powerful broad spectrum citrus based anti-microbial that can be used to extend product shelf life and protect personal skin care formulations against bacteria and fungus. GSE possesses strong antiseptic, germicidal, antibacterial, fungicidal and anti-viral properties and also acts as an anti-oxidant.

Natural Sourcing’s Grapefruit Seed Extract is professional strength and consists of 60% grapefruit seed extract and 40% USP vegetable glycerin. The heavy viscous liquid is lemon yellow in color and has a mild citrus aroma.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is non-toxic and non-irritating when used at dilutions of up to 2%.


Cosmeceutical Uses:

  • Moisturizers
  • Serums
  • Balms
  • Facial Toners
  • Mud Packs
  • Exfoliants
  • Personal Fragrance Products
  • Liquid Soaps
  • Hair Care Products
  • Can Also Be Used to Help Disinfect Laboratory Utensils and Manufacturing Equipment


GSE is Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Nonionic Agents
  • Citric Acid
  • Ascorbic Acid
  • Acetic Acid
  • Sodium Acetate
  • Potassium Hydroxide
  • Borax
  • Sodium Sulfate
  • Sodium Carbonate
  • Isopropanol Alcohol


GSE is Not Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Anionic Wetting Agents


GSE is Soluble in the Following Fluids:

  • Water
  • Glycol Alcohol
  • Organic Solvents


Grapefruit Seed Extract Properties:

  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant
  • Germicidal
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial (Protects against Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative bacteria including Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus Aureus.)
  • Fungicidal (Protects against Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Aspergillus Flavus and Aspergillus Niger.)
  • Antiviral
  • Biodegradable
  • Non-corrosive
  • Considered Environmentally Safe
  • Non-Toxic and Non-Irritating (when used at dilutions of up to 2%)


Standard Packaging:

17 kg and 100 kg.


Recommended Usage as an Antimicrobial in Cosmeceutical Applications:

1000-10,000 ppm.

Usage rates are provided as a guideline only. Formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure products are adequately protected.


About Natural Sourcing, LLC

Natural Sourcing specializes in the procurement and supply of over 500 natural ingredients for cosmeceutical, spa, massage and aromatherapy applications. Ingredients are carefully selected for their quality and functionality in skin care, hair care and beauty treatments. Natural Sourcing's ingredient lines consist of nutritive specialty ingredients including berry oils, organic beeswax, organic shea butter, pomegranate oil and watermelon seed oil. Additionally, Natural Sourcing offers over 25 categories of natural ingredients.

Natural Sourcing is a member of the Organic Trade Association and has its organic certification through CCOF. Natural Sourcing is dedicated towards becoming an increasingly strong presence in the growing awareness of the importance and benefits of organic skin care.

Natural Sourcing operates a 30,000 square foot facility in Oxford, Connecticut.

Customers and interested parties can learn more about Natural Sourcing or request a brochure and product samples by visiting its Web site at www.naturalsourcing.com or by calling its Customer Care department at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500.