Oxford, CT (8/6/2012) - Natural Sourcing is pleased to announce the availability of authentic Monoi de Tahiti [INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis] within its growing line of specialty oils for use in innovative personal care products.
Monoi de Tahiti is an exotic, delicately aromatic oil produced to exacting specifications in Polynesia. This precious oil is still produced in the same manner as it was over a thousand years ago.
Oil that bears the name Monoi de Tahiti must be manufactured according to a French governmental decree that explicitly describes the age-old tradition, specific ingredients and the careful process by which this nutritive oil must be made.
Monoi de Tahiti is created by macerating 10 intensely fragrant tiare flowers per litre of naturally refined coconut oil. The coconuts and tiare flowers used in Monoi de Tahiti must be grown within French Polynesia, and the maceration process must last at least 10 days. Tiare flowers are also known as Tahitian gardenias or Tiare Tahiti.
Natural Sourcing's Monoi de Tahiti carries the Appelation of Origin (AO) certificate that guarantees that the oil is produced under strictly controlled manufacturing methods, and it ensures the highest quality Monoi de Tahiti.
Monoi de Tahiti Properties:
- Stable Shelf Life (1-2 Years)
- Delicate Floral, Coconut Oil Aroma
- Penetrates Quickly
- Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
- Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
- Soothes Skin Exposed to Sun
- Suitable for All Skin Types
- Improves Complexion
- Enhances Radiance
- Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
- Improves the Condition and Appearance of Hair
- Conditions the Scalp
Used traditionally for over a thousand years, Monoi de Tahiti is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and restore health to damaged hair.
The unique properties and natural refinement process of the Tahitian coconut oil used in Monoi de Tahiti make it extraordinarily moisturizing and soothing for all skin types, most especially dry, cracked and aging skin. It is also a remarkable conditioner for the hair and scalp.
The fresh tiare blooms infused into Monoi de Tahiti lend an exquisite, delicate floral aroma to this nutritive oil. The blooms are rich in terpenic alcohol and esters that include methyl salicylate, a naturally occurring anti-inflammatory. In addition to its role in skin and hair care, Monoi de Tahiti has been traditionally used as a natural aid for migraines, earaches, cuts, wounds and insect bites. Its anti-inflammatory properties and delicate floral aroma make it a soothing addition to sun care and aftercare products. It is also a luxurious massage oil that helps to ease muscular aches and pains.
Monoi de Tahiti is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Sun Products and After Care
- Hair and Scalp Care
- Lip Care
- Nail Care
› Download Product Literature
About Natural Sourcing, LLC
Natural Sourcing specializes in the procurement and supply of over 500 natural ingredients for cosmeceutical, spa, massage and aromatherapy applications. Ingredients are carefully selected for their quality and functionality in skin care, hair care and beauty treatments. Natural Sourcing's ingredient lines consist of nutritive specialty ingredients including berry oils, organic beeswax, organic shea butter, pomegranate oil and watermelon seed oil. Additionally, Natural Sourcing offers over 25 categories of natural ingredients.
Natural Sourcing is a member of the Organic Trade Association and has its organic certification through CCOF. Natural Sourcing is dedicated towards becoming an increasingly strong presence in the growing awareness of the importance and benefits of organic skin care.
Natural Sourcing operates a 30,000 square foot facility in Oxford, Connecticut.
Customers and interested parties can learn more about Natural Sourcing or request a brochure and product samples by visiting its Web site at www.naturalsourcing.com or by calling its Customer Care department at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500.