Natural Sourcing, LLC
Oat Oil

Oxford, CT (10/22/2012) - Natural Sourcing is pleased to announce the inclusion of Ethanol Extracted Oat Oil within its growing line of specialty oils for use within innovative personal care product development.

Oat Oil provides many of the beneficial properties of traditional dry grain oats while delivering a greater concentration of important omega fatty acids and anti-oxidants. It is stable and can act as an effective emulsifier. Oat Oil is the ideal medium for incorporating the nutritive properties of oats within moisturizers, sun care formulations, cosmetics and other personal care products.

The Oat Oil is produced using ethanol as the solvent under meticulous extraction standards. The ethanolic extraction process results in an aesthetically pleasing Oat Oil that includes the complete lipid matrix of the whole oat kernel and includes phyto-actives that would be lost if the oil was produced using supercritical extraction. The ethanol is derived from pine and complies with certified Ecocert standards for natural products. Once the oil has been extracted from the oats, the oil is filtered and purified to remove the ethanol from the final Oat Oil.


INCI Name: Avena Sativa Kernel Oil
Method of Extraction: Ethanolic Extraction Process
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Country of Origin: UK


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Oat Oil is heralded for its ability to nourish and soothe maturing, sensitive and damaged skin, and it improves the elasticity of the skin and hair. Oat Oil possesses exceptional emolliency, and it penetrates the skin rapidly. Its fatty acid composition includes over 35% omega fatty acids, and it is a noteworthy source of anti-oxidants. Oat Oil also acts as a natural emulsifier, and it can help minimize the need for other emulsifiers within oil/water-based formulations.

Oat Oil is comprised of saponins that contribute to Oat Oilís ability to provide a level of protection against UVB rays. (Note: Many factors, including absorption rate and formulation viscosity, impact a productís functionality as a sunscreen. Products marketed as sunscreens must be tested and licensed.)


Oat Oil Properties:

  • Excellent Source of Essential and Omega Fatty Acids
  • Non-GMO
  • Stable
  • Translucent, Golden Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Emollient
  • Effective Emulsifier
  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Anti-Allergenic


Oat Oil is Suitable for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-25%


Standard Packaging: Available in 20 kg and 200 kg sizes.


About Natural Sourcing, LLC

Natural Sourcing specializes in the procurement and supply of over 500 natural ingredients for cosmeceutical, spa, massage and aromatherapy applications. Ingredients are carefully selected for their quality and functionality in skin care, hair care and beauty treatments. Natural Sourcing's ingredient lines consist of nutritive specialty ingredients including berry oils, organic beeswax, organic shea butter, pomegranate oil and watermelon seed oil. Additionally, Natural Sourcing offers over 25 categories of natural ingredients.

Natural Sourcing is a member of the Organic Trade Association and has its organic certification through CCOF. Natural Sourcing is dedicated towards becoming an increasingly strong presence in the growing awareness of the importance and benefits of organic skin care.

Natural Sourcing operates a 30,000 square foot facility in Oxford, Connecticut.

Customers and interested parties can learn more about Natural Sourcing or request a brochure and product samples by visiting its Web site at www.naturalsourcing.com or by calling its Customer Care department at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500.