Natural Sourcing, LLC
Cold Pressed Tomato Seed Oil

Oxford, CT (11/28/2012) - Natural Sourcing is pleased to announce the availability of cold pressed Tomato Seed Oil [INCI: Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil] within its growing line of specialty oils for use in innovative personal care products.

Tomato Seed Oil is amongst the exclusive nutritive ingredients featured within Natural Sourcing's growing collection of superior quality wildcrafted, organic and conventional cosmeceutical ingredients.

Studies have documented that the seeds of tomatoes contain essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants, vitamins, minerals, carotenes including lycopene and phytosterols and other important nutrients that play an important role in the health and radiance of the skin. Lycopene-rich lipids are essential ingredients for the treatment and prevention of cutaneous signs of aging, and for reducing UV damage to the skin.

Tomato Seed Oil is stable and is an ideal ingredient choice for incorporating the nutritive benefits of tomato seeds, particularly the high lycopene content, within personal care products.

Natural Sourcing's Tomato Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Tomato Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life (2 Years)
  • Orange Hue (Transluscent)
  • Light Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Mild Aroma: Slightly Spicy, Woody and Smoky
  • Rich Source of Antioxidants Including Tocopherols
  • Rich Source of Lycopene and other Carotenes/Carotenoids
  • Rich in Phytosterols
  • Excellent Source of Flavonoids
  • High Linoleic (Omega-6) Essential Fatty Acid Content (Approximately 50-70%)
  • High Oleic (Omega-9) Fatty Acid Content: (Approximately 10-25%)
  • Contains Up to 1% Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid)
  • Good Source of Essential Amino Acids Including Lysine
  • Rich in Copper, Iron, Manganese and Zinc
  • Reported to block UVA/UVB Rays


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Tomato Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil. It is a nutritive addition to facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations. It is suitable for dry, oily and combination skin.

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Damaged, Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin and Lip Care
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • General Hair Care
  • Possible Use in Suncare Products


Download Product Literature


About Natural Sourcing, LLC

Natural Sourcing specializes in the procurement and supply of over 500 natural ingredients for cosmeceutical, spa, massage and aromatherapy applications. Ingredients are carefully selected for their quality and functionality in skin care, hair care and beauty treatments. Natural Sourcing's ingredient lines consist of nutritive specialty ingredients including berry oils, organic beeswax, organic shea butter, pomegranate oil and watermelon seed oil. Additionally, Natural Sourcing offers over 25 categories of natural ingredients.

Natural Sourcing is a member of the Organic Trade Association and has its organic certification through CCOF. Natural Sourcing is dedicated towards becoming an increasingly strong presence in the growing awareness of the importance and benefits of organic skin care.

Natural Sourcing operates a 30,000 square foot facility in Oxford, Connecticut.

Customers and interested parties can learn more about Natural Sourcing or request a brochure and product samples by visiting its Web site at www.naturalsourcing.com or by calling its Customer Care department at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500.