Natural Sourcing, LLC

French Green Clay

French Green Clay is also known as Green Montmorillonite Clay. It is a soft, mineral-rich clay that is found in and named after Montmorillon, a commune located in western France.

French Green Clay is highly efficient at drawing out debris, impurities and oil from the skin.

French Green Clay is rich in important minerals and phyto-nutrients. It is the most widely sought after clay for use beauty, cosmetic, hair and personal care applications.

Natural Sourcing French Green Clay is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive clay. The clay is not irradiated.


Properties:

  • Very Fine, Powdered Clay Texture
  • Grayish-Green Hue
  • Faint, Characteristic Clay Aroma
  • Absorbs Dirt and Impurities
  • Cleansing
  • Provides Gentle Exfoliation
  • Not Irradiated
  • Mineral Analysis:
    • Silicon Dioxide (SiO2): 54-56%
    • Aluminum Oxide (Al2O3): 17-19%
    • Calcium Oxide (CaO): 1-3%
    • Iron Oxide (Fe2O3): 6-7%
    • Potassium Oxide (K2O): 3-4%
    • Magnesium Oxide (MgO): 3-5%
    • Sodium Oxide (Na2O): 0-2%
    • Manganese Oxide (MnO): 0-1%


Uses:

The rich mineral content of French Green Clay rejuvenates the skin while it exfoliates and helps remove oil, dirt and debris. It promotes glowing skin that looks smoother, softer and healthier.

French Green Clay is a highly absorbent clay that can be used in facials, body wraps, soaps, deodorizing body/foot powders. French Green Clay can also be used in the formulation of hair pastes and other hair care products that help to naturally cleanse the hair and scalp.

French Green Clay is especially well suited for oily skin and hair applications. As French Green Clay is a highly absorbent clay, it is not recommended for use in skin care products intended for frequent use by those with dry or sensitive skin/hair. We do have a number of cosmetic clays suitable for dry or sensitive skin. Please inquire for details.


French Green Clay is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making


Recommended Usage Rate: 5-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Montmorillonite (French Green Clay)

Shelf Life:

Stable

Origin:

France

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: