Natural Sourcing, LLC

Ungurahui Oil

Ungurahui Oil is a superior emollient, possessing a noteworthy array of essential fatty acids, sterols and amino acids. It is heralded for its ability to nourish the hair and scalp. The oilís high absorption capacity allows it to easily penetrate the hair shaft, saturating and strengthening the hairís cortex while simultaneously restoring the natural oil balance of the shaft itself. Ungurahui Oil is suitable for use in skin, body, hair and bath care formulations intended to repair and replenish moisture.

Ungurahui Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Oenocarpus bataua, also known as the Seje palm.

This exotic palm is native to the tropical rain forests of Central and South America. The tree reaches an average height of between 10 and 25 meters upon maturity, but individual palms have been measured as tall as 82 meters.

This nutritive oil is renowned for remarkable ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and hair. For generations, indigenous populations have utilized Ungurahui Oil for its cosmetic, nutritive, and medicinal applications. The women of the Quehua-Shuar tribe in South America have a documented history of using Ungurahui Oil to nourish and condition the scalp.

Similar to Olive Oil, the fatty acid profile of Ungurahui Oil demonstrates a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic acid. Ungurahui Oil is ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations, as well as within reparative skin care and body formulations.

Natural Sourcingís superior quality Ungurahui Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.

Ungurahui Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Hair Care, including Colored, Dry/Brittle, and Damaged Hair
  • Scalp Conditions, including Dandruff and Dry Scalp
  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
  • Lip Care
  • Bath Products
  • Sun Care
  • Massage

Ungurahui Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Light Yellow-Green Hue
  • Virtually Odorless
  • Superior Source of Sterols and Amino Acids
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids
    • Linolenic Acid C18:3 (omega 3) 0.1-0.7%
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (omega 6) 1-2.5%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (omega 9) 80-82%
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 11-12%
    • Stearic Acid C18:0 2-3%
    • Lauric Acid C12:0 6.6%
    • Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 0.5-1%

Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Oenocarpus bataua (Ungurahui) Oil

Shelf Life:

18 Months

Origin:

Peru

Extraction Method:

Cold Pressed

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: