Natural Sourcing, LLC

Organic Babassu Oil

Organic Babassu Oil possesses a soft, creamy consistency at room temperature. Its consistency is similar to that of a semi-soft vegetable butter, and it is sometimes referred to as Babassu Butter. It is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for the region. The seeds are sustainably collected, and our procurement methods help to support the Brazilian cooperative that collects the seeds. The seeds are transported to Europe where the oil is then produced and fully refined.

Natural Sourcing’s premium quality Organic Babassu Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Uses:

Organic Babassu Oil is a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide array of skin care applications. It is non-greasy, melts upon contact with the skin and penetrates quickly. It is exceptionally soothing, protective and emollient.

The oil is comprised of 40- 48% Lauric Acid, a medium chain fatty acid that is highly sought after for its beneficial role within skin care. Organic Babassu Oil is particularly well suited for skin care formulations intended for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin and for hair care products intended to nourish, hydrate and condition the hair and scalp.


Properties:

  • Solid at Temperatures Under 76 degrees F / 24 degrees C
  • Melts Upon Contact With the Skin
  • Creamy Texture
  • Light, Pleasant Characteristic Aroma
  • White to Off-White Hue
  • Moisturizing
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • Lauric Acid C12:0 40-48%
    • Myristic Acid C14:0 15-20%
    • Palmitic Acid C16:0 7-11%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 10-15%


Organic Babassu Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years

Origin:

Brazil (Refined in Europe)

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed and Refined

Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: