Natural Sourcing, LLC

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE), 60%

Professional Strength Grapefruit Seed Extract, 60% (GSE) is amongst the exclusive nutritive ingredients featured within our growing collection of superior quality wildcrafted, organic and conventional cosmeceutical ingredients.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is a powerful broad spectrum citrus based anti-microbial that can be used to extend product shelf life and protect personal skin care formulations against bacteria and fungus. GSE possesses strong antiseptic, germicidal, antibacterial, fungicidal and anti-viral properties and also acts as an anti-oxidant.

Grapefruit Seed Extract is formulated from both the seeds and the pulp of grapefruits (Citrus grandis). The process of extraction yields an active botanically-derived product consisting of flavonoids, such as naringen, ascorbic acid, tocopherols and citric acid which is then blended with USP vegetable glycerin and additional ascorbic acid. The main active constituents are flavonoids and ascorbic acid.

Our Grapefruit Seed Extract is professional strength and consists of 60% grapefruit seed extract and 40% USP vegetable glycerin. The heavy viscous liquid is lemon yellow in color and has a mild citrus aroma. Grapefruit Seed Extract is non-toxic and non-irritating when used at dilutions of up to 2%. GSE can be used to disinfect laboratory utensils and manufacturing equipment.


Cosmeceutical Uses:

Grapefruit Seed Extract is a potent antimicrobial that should be considered for inclusion in personal care products that contain water, milk, hydrosols or other aqueous liquids.

  • Moisturizers
  • Serums
  • Balms
  • Facial Toners
  • Mud Packs
  • Exfoliants
  • Personal Fragrance Products
  • Liquid Soaps
  • Hair Care Products
  • Can Also Be Used to Help Disinfect Laboratory Utensils and Manufacturing Equipment


Grapefruit Seed Oil Properties:

  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant
  • Germicidal
  • Antiseptic
  • Antibacterial (Protects against Gram-Positive and Gram-Negative bacteria including Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus Aureus.)
  • Fungicidal (Protects against Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Aspergillus Flavus and Aspergillus Niger.)
  • Antiviral
  • Biodegradable
  • Non-corrosive
  • Considered Environmentally Safe
  • Non-Toxic and Non-Irritating (when used at dilutions of up to 2%)


GSE is Soluble in the Following Fluids:

  • Water
  • Glycol Alcohol
  • Organic Solvents


GSE is Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Nonionic Agents
  • Citric Acid
  • Ascorbic Acid
  • Acetic Acid
  • Sodium Acetate
  • Potassium Hydroxide
  • Borax
  • Sodium Sulfate
  • Sodium Carbonate
  • Isopropanol Alcohol


GSE is Not Compatible With the Following Ingredients:

  • Anionic Wetting Agents


Recommended Usage as an Antimicrobial in Cosmeceutical Applications:

1000-10,000 ppm.

Usage rates are provided as a guideline only. Formulations should be challenge tested by a qualified laboratory to ensure products are adequately protected.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Extract

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: