Natural Sourcing, LLC

Candelilla Wax Pellets

Natural Sourcing Candelilla Wax is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax supplied in pellet form.

Candelilla wax is the exudate found on the leaves of a small scrub native to Mexico and the southwest. It can be used as a substitute for beeswax or carnauba wax. It is softer than carnauba wax and is often used to make candles. Candelilla wax in commonly used in lip products, stick formulations, body butters, creams, lotions, hair pomades and other products requiring stiffness.

Candelilla Wax ranges in color from light yellow to light brown. Our current lot of Candelilla Wax Pellets is light brown and is darker than our previous lot.

Pellet size ranges between approximately 1/8 Inch to 1/4 Inch in Diameter.


INCI Nomenclature:

Candelilla (Euphorbia cerifera ) Wax

Shelf Life:

2 Years



Download MSDS Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: