|
Redberry is also know as Pink Pepper Tree Berry or Pink Peppercorn. The oil of this berry has a spicy aromatic scent and has a long history of medicinal use in the tropics. It is reported to be an astringent, antibacterial, diuretic, digestive stimulant, tonic, antiviral and wound healer. The oil can be included in mouth formulations to aid toothaches and in massage blends to help relieve aches and pains. Lab tests report strong antibacterial and antifungal properties. The oil is suitable for use within balm, ointment, muscle rub, and other first aid preparations.
Do not use during pregnancy. |
|
INCI Nomenclature:
Shinus terebenthifolius (Redberry) Oil
Shelf Life:
1 - 2 Years
Extraction Method:
CO2 Extracted
|