Natural Sourcing, LLC

Oat CO2 Extract

Functional Properties:

  • Contains a significant proportion of active phytochemicals
  • Rich in phospholipids and glycolipids (polar lipids)
  • Free of trans-fatty acids
  • Rich in unsaturated fatty acids
  • Helps to stabilize emulsions
  • Possesses excellent stability due to the high content of antioxidants including Vitamin E
  • Extremely desirable in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and nutraceutical applications
  • Powerful emollient (smoothes and softens skin)
  • Noteworthy skin hydrating and moisturizing properties
  • Strong antioxidant activity (With the exception of wheat germ, crude oat oil possesses a noticeably higher level of antioxidants, exceeding the antioxidant level of every major oilseed, grain, or grain by-product.)

Physical Characteristics:

  • Transparent and light in color
  • Mild, natural odor

Product Specifications:

Typical Analysis  
Color: Clear yellow to green-brown liquid
Odor: Natural Oat
Extraction: Supercritical CO2
   
Moisture: <0.1% w/w
Peroxide value: < 5 meq/kg
Brookfield viscosity: ~104
Density at 20ºC: 0.92 g/cm3
Viscosity: 61.00
Refractive Index at 20ºC: 1.47
Turbidity: 1.0 NTU
Free Fatty Acids (as Oleic): 4.9%
Unsaponifiable Matter: 0.64
Iodine Value: 106
Tocopherol Level: >200
   
Typical Fatty Acid Profile

 

C14:0 0.2
C16:0 14.1
C16:1 0.2
C18:0 1.1
C18:1 44.5
C18:2 35.6
C18:3 0.9
C18:4 0.2
C18:5 0.7
C18:6 0.1
C18:7 0.1
C18:8 0.1
   

Typical Microbiological Analysis

 

Total Viable Count/g: <10
Yeasts & Mold/g: <10
E. coli/10g: Not Detected
Salmonella/10g: Not Detected
P. aeruginosa/10g: Not Detected
S. aurens/10g: Not Detected
 

INCI Nomenclature:

Avena sativa (Oat) Extract

Shelf Life:

1 - 2 Years

Origin:

Europe

Extraction Method:

CO2 Extracted

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the amount of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you purchase annually: