Natural Sourcing, LLC

Broccoli Seed Oil

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, pale green oil. The fatty acid profile of this oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturizing properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in cosmetics and personal care.

Broccoli Seed Oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired. The unique composition of fatty acids includes approximately 50% Erucic acid (C22:1). Erucic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid that is useful for imparting a silicone-like sheen to hair.

When added to massage products, creams and lotions, the quick penetrating action of Broccoli Seed Oil helps reduce greasy after-feel, and it quickens hydration of the skin.

Broccoli Seed Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Non-Greasy Texture
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Imparts Sheen and Luster Comparable to Silicone
  • Significant Content of Erucic Acid (C22:1): Approximately 50%
  • Arachidonic Acid (C20:4): Approximately 70-75%
  • Rich in Vitamin A (Retinol): 1500-1800 IU/100g
  • 80-85% Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
  • Distinctive, Herbaceous Aroma

Broccoli Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Styling Products
  • Lotions and Creams
  • Balms
  • Lip Care Products
  • Massage Products

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-40%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Brassica oleracea italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

1 Year

Origin:

USA

Extraction Method:

Cold pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: