Natural Sourcing, LLC

Karanja Oil

Native to India, Karanja Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. The Pongam is a fragrant, flowering tree that is considered a cousin to Neem. Karanja Oil offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative while having a milder, pleasant aroma that is much more versatile for use in cosmeceutical applications.

Karanja Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life (2 Years)
  • Golden Brown Color
  • Moderate Viscosity
  • Quick Absorption
  • Distinctive Yet Mild, Nutty Aroma
  • High Oleic (Omega-9) Fatty Acid Content: >50%

Cosmeceutical Uses:

Karanja Oil is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emolliency is desired. In skin care, Karanja Oil is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff and to promote wound healing. Karanja Oil is also prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties.v

Karanja Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Damaged, Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin Care
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Dandruff
  • Lip Care
  • Insect Repellents

Pet Care and Agricultural Use:

Karanja Oil is also utilized in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies. Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a natural pest repellent.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Pongamia glabra (Karanja) Seed Oil

Shelf Life:

2 Years

Origin:

India

Extraction Method:

Expeller Pressed

Download MSDS Sheet
Download Spec Sheet

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the size of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you are interested in purchasing: