Natural Sourcing, LLC

Organic Shea Butter

Our quality USDA-NOP certified organic shea butter is a fully refined, creamy white butter with a mild characteristic odor.

African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years to effectively treat for dry and aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter can also help to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Our organic shea butter is extracted and refined without the use of harsh chemicals. It is deodorized but is not bleached. Organic shea butter can be used "as is" or in any proportion within formulations intended to moisturize the skin or hair.

Tip: Improper heating of shea butter can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools. This crystallization can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to become gritty in texture. To avoid unwanted shea butter crystalization, shea butter must be melted and heated to approximately 175 degrees and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. When following this melting procedure, the crystals should not form during the cooling process.

 

INCI Nomenclature:

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Fruit Butter

Origin:

Europe

Make an Inquiry
How it works

Please provide the amount of this ingredient that you typically purchase and the total quantity that you purchase annually: