|
Organic Babassu oil (solid) is expeller pressed from certified organic kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for Brazil. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by "babassu breakers" - women who crack open the nuts. The meat is then removed and pressed. Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in properties and is used in many of the same industries. Babassu butter is high in lauric acid and melts at around 76 degrees F or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, babassu butter is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. Babassu butter penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel. It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.
|
|
INCI Nomenclature:
Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Shelf Life:
1 - 2 Years
Extraction Method:
Expeller Pressed and Refined
|