|
Beeswax is a natural secretion of the honey bee, Apis Mellifera. It is widely used in the cosmetics industry as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener. Beeswax soothes and softens the skin, protects it from dehydration and provides antibacterial properties. It is an essential ingredient in lip care products, stick formulations, creams, lotions and other emulsions.
Our white cosmetic grade beeswax is decolorized and filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small pellets for ease of use. This beeswax has a mild, sweet aroma. The color may vary from white to off white. |
|
INCI Nomenclature:
Beeswax
|